Data Privacy Cluster

See Next Meeting

About the Data Privacy Cluster

This Cluster is an informal networking group for all those with a responsibility for ensuring an organisation's compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

With regular speakers and updates, the Cluster aims to help people to stay abreast of the constantly changing requirements and controls as countries around the world update their individual data protection laws.

Next Meeting

No upcoming events found, please check back soon.

Previous Meetings

Data Privacy Cluster - 6 July 2019

6th July 2021 | 16:00 - 17:00

Webinar

Hi everyone,

The Data Privacy Cluster is resuming meetings and we are expanding our special interest areas to include Data Governance and Ethics.

The first meeting back will be held on Tuesday 6 July at 16:00 for an hour and will be run as a GoToMeeting session.

As Clusters Leads, we are looking forward to presenting our rationale for the evolution of the Cluster to include:

  • The Inclusion of governance frameworks such as Cyber Essentials, ISO2001 etc. which will help give context to how to implement security controls to protect data.
  • Understanding of risk and how it effects the organisation (i.e., Third party risk up and down the supply chain, remote working etc.)
  • Ethics of security and governance (i.e., dealing with the board and stakeholders, political impact internal and external)
  • Asking members to come forward with their stories of journeys into governance to support the DPA.
In addition, we will of course be continuing to give updates on industry news, advice and guidance on key topics and maybe even a shoulder to cry on, in a relaxed and supportive environment.

Gentle reminder… the cluster is not a spring-board for sales pitches or flag-waving about products or services so please help us to keep it vendor neutral.

As a cluster we want to continue to educate businesses, individuals and ourselves not only about data privacy but also about governance, risk and compliance.

We’d love to see you all there – https://businessbutleruk.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_tioowqlURh6QfLyo6gLIwg

After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the webinar.



Point in Time Notice for Cyber Wales invite
Given that members of Cyber Wales and participants at Cyber Wales events will have provided their personal data for the purpose of being informed about and possibly being involved in Cyber Wales' activities, we believe that we have the right to process the personal data previously provided to satisfy those purposes and will rely on this “legitimate interest” as the legal basis for processing personal data until you ask us to stop. We will not process the personal data for any other purpose and we further believe that members reasonably expect us to process their data and communicate with them in this way.


Point in Time Notice for Event on Zoom
By registering for this Cyber Wales event, you will be providing your personal details. You may be a member of Cyber Wales or a participant of this Cyber Wales event. These details will not be used for the purpose of providing the Webinar. Zoom's Privacy Notice is found here https://zoom.us/privacy . We will not process the personal data for any other purpose. The legal basis we use for this processing is “Legitimate Interest”.


.

Data Privacy Cluster - August 2019

6th August 2019 | 16:30 - 18:00

Atradius, Cardiff, CF10 4WZ

This Cluster is an informal networking group for all those with a responsibility for ensuring an organisation's compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

With regular speakers and updates, the Cluster aims to help people to stay abreast of the constantly changing requirements and controls as countries around the worls update their individual data protection laws.

Data Privacy Cluster - July 2019

4th July 2019 | 16:30 - 18:00

CPS Recruitment, 1st Floor, Golate House, St Mary Street, Cardiff, CF10 1DX

This Cluster is an informal networking group for all those with a responsibility for ensuring an organisation's compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

With regular speakers and updates, the Cluster aims to help people to stay abreast of the constantly changing requirements and controls as countries around the worls update their individual data protection laws.

GDPR Sub-Cluster - July 2016

28th July 2016 | 14:00 - 16:00

Atradius, Cardiff, CF10 4WZ

On 4th May 2016 a new General Data Protection Regulation was published in the Official Journal of the EU along with notice that it will come into effect on the 25th May 2018. It takes the form of a “Regulation” as opposed to the old “Directive” which means it has the power to impose fines and it applies to…

“Data controllers and processors outside the EU whose processing activities relate to the offering of goods or services (even if for free) to, or monitoring the behaviour (within the EU) of, EU data subjects”

So, if you hold or process information about any EU citizen then you will need to be compliant with these new regulations regardless of whether you are a European company or the outcomes of BRexit – any company in the world can be fined. It is very different to many existing data protection laws and contains many onerous obligations that will take time to prepare for.

This Sub-cluster of the Wales Cyber Security Clusters is open to those with a responsibility for ensuring an organisation's compliance with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation who want to share ideas, challenges and best practice in the run-up to the 2018 deadline.

Join Now

Ready to get involved? Sign up FREE to become a member of the Cyber Wales Ecosystem.